Almond oil, bio-mandelöl, mandeloel

Almond oil

Quality: cold pressed, cold pressed bio, refined, refined bio

INCI-name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

Origin: Spain / California, Mediterranean sea

Branch: Cosmetics, Pharmaceutical, Foods

Description:

Almond oil is obtained from the mature kernels of the almond tree by cold pressing and subsequent filtration. It has a slightly sweet taste and is one of the highest quality vegetable oils. Almond oil contains over 90% unsaturated fatty acids. The high α-tocopherol content is an antioxidant and protects the skin and optimizes the absorption behavior.

Utilization:

Due to the high content of oleic acid, almond oil is absorbed very quickly by human skin. Linoleic acid is particularly suitable for dry and itchy skin. This is why it is mainly used as a base oil for massage oils for sensitive skin and baby oils. It also serves as a basic ingredient for the manufacture of creams and ointments. Almond oil is also used in the food industry for raw food, desserts, fruit salads and sweet pastries due to its sweet taste.