Avocado oil

Avocado oil

Quality: cold pressed, refined, cold pressed bio, refined bio

INCI-name: Persea Gratissima Oil

Origin: Mexico, USA, Africa, Guatemala

Branches: Foods, cosmetics, pharmaceutical

Description:

The yellow-green oil is extracted from the greasy pulp of the avocado. It is very rich in unsaturated fatty acids and the vitamins A, D and E. Through a proportion of more than 15% palmitic acid, the avocado oil is relatively heat-insensitive.

Applications:

In the food sector, it is suitable for roasting, as well as for serving salads and sauces. The cosmetics sector uses it for the production of skin creams, since the vitamins A and E, for instance, are used in skin care products. It is also suitable as a base for shampoos and soaps because of the nourishing and moisturizing effect.