Black cumin oil

Black cumin oil

INCI-name: nigella sativa

Origin: Ägypten, Iran

Branch: Naturopathy, food, pharmaceutical

Description:

The black cumin oil has been used successfully in various fields for more than 2000 years. For its production, the mature seeds of the black cumin plant are carefully cold-pressed. The oil contains up to 2% essential oils that create a strong odor and taste. In addition to a high proportion of polyunsaturated fatty acids, which the body can not produce by itself but is very health-promoting for it, the oil contains valuable ingredients for skin, hair and nails.

Applications of the black cumin oil:

The black cumin oil is a high-quality and spicy vegetable oil for cooking and baking, or also in the cold kitchen. Here it is used for seasoning and salad dressing. As a natural cure it has a long tradition and is used in natural healing because of its essential oils for allergies, asthma and for treating neurodermatose. It supports the immune system and has a pain-relieving and anti-inflammatory effect. In animal medicine, it is often used as a natural remedy, for example for the treatment of psoriasis.