Corn germ oil

Corn germ oil

INCI-name: Zea Mays Germ Oil

Origin:  originally from Mexico , today worldwide spread product

Branch: Foods, Cosmetics, Pharmaceutical

Description:

The colorless and flavor-neutral corn germ oil is obtained from the fat-rich corn seedling as a by-product of corn starch production. To produce 1 liter of oil, 100 kg of maize is needed. The oil has a high proportion of polyunsaturated fatty acids with many Omega-6 but very few omega-3 fatty acids. It also has the highest content of vitamin E. This provides a long durability.

Utilization:

Corn germ oil has an anti-inflammatory, cholesterol-lowering effect and promotes digestion. It has a beneficial effect on ovarian cysts and generally has a positive effect on ovarian function. In cosmetics, corn germ oil is used for the production of soaps and hair care products and is intended to improve the skin’s appearance. In the kitchen, corn germ oil is suitable for frying, steaming and refining of vegetables and salads. Due to its very high smoke point at approx. 160-170 ° C, it can also be used for deep-frying.