olivenöl, olive oil

Olive oil

Quality: cold pressed, cold pressed bio, refined, refined bio

INCI-name: Olea Europae Fruit Oil

Origin: Spain, Italy, Greece

Branch: Cosmetics, Pharmaceutical, Foods, Manufacturing

Description:

Olive oil is a very important asset for the Mediterranean, as olive trees grow under harsh conditions like no other crop. The mature olives are pressed at temperatures between 20 and 25 degrees Celsius to a unique kind of yellow oil. It has a high oxidation stability, but has no significant source of omega-3 fatty acids or polyunsaturated fatty acids compared to other vegetable oils. Especially the polyphenols contained in olive oil are attributed to health-promoting properties.

Utilization:

In the Mediterranean cuisine olive oil has no rival and is used for baking, cooking and refining dishes such as salads. Because of its high oxidation stability, the oil is suitable as a base oil for a wide range of products. In the cosmetics industry, it is used in skin oils, hair care creams, creams and soaps. It also serves as a wound treatment in ointments. In the industry olive oil can be used to produce lubricants or fuel oil.