Hemp oil

Hemp oil is extracted from the seeds of industrial hemp (Cannabis sativa) by pressing. It has a characteristic greenish colour and a balanced fatty acid profile with a high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids.

blank

The oil contains, amongst other things, linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid and gamma-linolenic acid. This composition makes it suitable for both dietary and cosmetic uses. Hemp oil is sensitive to heat and should ideally be used cold to preserve the fatty acids.

In the food industry, hemp oil is mainly used in cold dishes such as salads, dips and marinades. In cosmetics, it is used in creams, soaps, shampoos and massage oils, as it has skin-nourishing and emollient properties. It is also used in pharmaceutical products.

Quality:cold-pressed, refined, organic cold-pressed, organic refined

INCI name:Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

Origin: United Kingdom, China, Russia, Romania

Sectors: Food, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals

Characteristics: vegan, gluten-free, lactose-free

Are you interested in this product?

Ceresal GmbH