Hanföl, hemp oil

Hemp oil

Hemp Oil available qualities: cold pressed, refined, cold pressed bio, refined bio

INCI-name: Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

Origin: United Kingdom, China, Rusia, Romania

Branch: Cosmetics, Pharmaceutical, Foods

Description:

The green oil is extracted from the seed of the hemp. The hemp oil has a very high proportion of unsaturated fatty acids and a balanced composition. The cosmetics industry benefits from softening effects for skin and hair. The contained gamma-linolenic acid has an anti-inflammatory effect.

Application:

Due to its nutty taste this oil is mainly used to serve cold dishes, such as salads, dips and marinades. In the cosmetics sector the oil is used for ointments, massage oils, soaps and shampoos. In skin creams, hemp oil helps with skin problems, e.g. Neurodermitis and Psoriasis.