Linseed oil, leinol, leindotterol

Linseed oil

Quality: cold pressed bio, cold pressed conventional

INCI-name: Linum Usitatissimum Seed Oil

Origin: Argentina, USA, Canada, Rusia, German

Branch: feeds, foods, technical industry

Description:

Linseed oil is made from lin, also called flax. Flax seeds are spread throughout most of Europe and are pressed into a natural oil without heating. Linseed oil is one of the best sources (55-70%) for the essential fatty acid linolenic acid (omega-3 fatty acid) and has an optimal ratio of omega 6 fatty acids.Linseed oil is described as a very health-promoting oil, since omega-3 fatty acids are important for the metabolism and cardiovascular. The high vitamin E content has an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effect, which can, among other things, prevent muscle pain and support a healthy cholesterol level.

Utilization:

On the basis of its health-promoting effect on the human body, linseed oil is used in the food industry. It is mainly used in the cold kitchen to prepare fresh salads and dips, or as a traditional dish to potatoes and curd cheese. As a high-quality energy supplier, it is also used in the feed industry, e.g for horse feeding. In industry linseed oil is used among other things as wood color, because it provides important binding and preservatives in the manufacture of alkyd resins and oil paints.