Sunflower oil

Sunflower oil

Quality: cold pressed, cold pressed bio, refined, refined bio

INCI-name: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Origin: West and east Europe

Branch: Cosmetics, pharmaceutical, food

Description:

The oil is extracted by extraction and cold pressing of sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil has a mild taste with a light yellow color. It contains over 85% unsaturated fatty acids, of which a variation between 48% – 74% linoleic acid can be present. Sunflower oil is the vegetable oil with the fourth highest production volume worldwide.

Sunflower oil utilization:

Sunflower oil is mainly used for the production of mayonnaise, margarine and cooking oil. Because of its high content of unsaturated fatty acids, it is used as a diet oil. As a result of its heat stability it is also suitable for cooking. This oil is also a basic substance in the manufacture of ointments and creams for pharmacy and is also used for the production of soaps. In the industry it can be used as bio diesel.